Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house and public house, built c.1945. Now in use for dental practice with former shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Stretcher bond brick walls with render string course and edging. Margined timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows with raised render reveals and keystones. Shopfront comprising rendered walls with render cornice, fixed windows with concrete sills and timber half-glazed doors with over-lights.

Appraisal

This building offers diversity of texture and materials and its façade is enlivened by features such as the plat-bands and render window surrounds. Its form is enhanced by the retention of features such as timber sash windows and fine shopfront.