--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1815 as one of pair with adjoining house to north. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lime-rendered walls. All windows replacement uPVC, with limestone sills. Recessed doorway having timber doorcase, wide spoked fanlight, geometric-pane side-lights and timber panelled door with flight of limestone steps. Rendered stone outbuilding to rear. Rendered wall with pedestrian gateway to front.

Appraisal

This house retains many of its principal exterior features including limestone steps up to the front door, doorcase with decorative side-lights, small-pane timber sash windows and lime render, although the character of the house has been affected by the replacement of the original windows. The building has added importance as one of five houses which make up the well-preserved group known as The Terrace, screened from the road by a row of mature beech trees.