--/--/--

Description

Triple-span gently-curved road-over-river stone bridge, built c. 1840. Uncoursed rubble limestone walling, ashlar string course, triangular coursed ashlar limestone cutwaters with pyramidal caps. Shallow pointed-arched openings, ashlar voussoirs with chamfered reveals. Tooled ashlar limestone parapet copings. Battlemented octagonal turret terminates parapet wall at south-west. Carries demesne road, leading to stable yard and farm buildings, over Arrow Unshin River.

Appraisal

This elegantly designed and constructed bridge displays a high degree of technical skill and craftsmanship and forms an important linking feature between Markree Castle and the stable yard conforming well to the architectural typology of both. Its pointed-arched openings and fine ashlar detailing give it a refined appearance appropriate to its setting in a large demesne.