Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Free-standing stone water supply memorial, erected 1915. Rock-faced regularly-coursed ashlar limestone walling, slightly-projecting centre panel containing round-headed recess with cut stone voussoirs springing from projecting imposts, rock-faced copings. Faucet missing. Projecting three-sided stone slab with basin formed in upper surface. Carved inscription in recessed panel over arch reads in raised lettering 'In most loving memory of Beatrice Kathleen his wife this water was brought to the neighbours whom she loved by Frederick Williams Wynn December 1915'. Situated on hilltop adjacent to estate workers' dwellings to east of Markree demesne.

Appraisal

This unusual water supply outlet exhibits good quality stonework and finely carved lettering in the inscription panel.