Annaghmore

--/--/--

Description

Three-span stone road-over-river hump-back bridge, built c. 1820. Large central arch with smaller flanking arches. Squared and coursed rubble limestone walling, rubble limestone soffits to arches, triangular cut waters with pyramidal caps, moulded ashlar limestone archivolts and keystones, plain curved ashlar platband, low parapet following curve with plain ashlar copings. Bitmac carriageway, grass verges. Spanning east-west over Owenmore River in Annaghmore Demesne.

Appraisal

This graceful bridge forms an attractive feature in a picturesque setting within Annaghmore Demesne. It is of architectural and technical significance providing an elegant river crossing for the main driveway giving access to the Annaghmore House.