--/--/--

Description

Single-span road-over-river limestone bridge, built c. 1820. Coursed squared rubble walling, tooled ashlar impost and carriageway platbands, tooled parapet copings. Round-headed arch, tooled ashlar voussoirs, flanking pilasters. Raking abutments from parapet to river bank, roughly-tooled ashlar raking copings curving down at bottom to meet terminal piers. Double bitmac carriageway, narrow grass verges. Spans east-west over Owenykeevan River.

Appraisal

This simple bridge is given an almost tunnel-like appearance by the large splayed buttresses to either side of the arch. Inextricably associated with the nineteenth century development of the road network it displays robust stone detailing and well-engineered structure.