Architectural, Historical

Carrowmably Tower

Signal tower

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey stone signal tower, built c. 1805, with later work at parapet level c. 1850. Square on plan with slightly V-shaped south elevation, corbelled bartizans to south-east and south-west corners, corbelled 'garderobe' to centre of north elevation. Rubble stone walling, ashlar stone copings to parapets. Square-headed window openings to north, east and west elevations, ashlar stone dressings, stone sills, windows missing. Entrance missing but assumed to be on east elevation. Both internal floor structures missing. Sited on promontory overlooking Sligo Bay to the east.

Appraisal

This sturdy signal tower is representative of series of such structures built around the coast of Ireland at the time of the Napoleonic wars. Its similarity to the medieval tower house typology is striking.