Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-stage stone building, built c. 1750, formerly housing water supply pumping equipment now derelict. Circular plan. Flat concrete slab roof projecting over wall heads. Battered uncoursed rubble limestone walling. Segmental-headed door opening, brick dressings, door missing. Concrete floor, raised plinths for machinery, machinery missing. Located on man-made spur projecting from east bank into Garavogue River, straight driveway leading to west courtyard of Hazelwood House.

Appraisal

An integral component of the Hazelwood Demesne, this early example of a pumping water mechanism was used to supply water to the main house. It is of considerable technical interest and although now in a derelict state, remains an attractive feature in the gounds.