Main Record - County Sligo

Island Road Station, Clogher, County Sligo
Main Elevation (North)
TownlandTAWNYMUCKLAGH
CountyCounty Sligo
Original Userailway station

Description
Two detached single-storey three-bay rendered buildings on station platform, built c, 1900. Building to east former station waiting room, building to west former station master's house with flat-roofed porch to north and mono-pitched roofed extension to south. Pitched artificial slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, painted timber fascias and projecting bargeboards, uPVC rainwater goods. Painted smooth-rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, painted masonry sills, uPVC casement windows to west building, painted two-over-two timber sash windows to east building. Square-headed door openings, hardwood half-glazed door to west building, painted timber double doors each with two panels to east building. Rail track bed to north. Railway platform with bull-nosed platform edge copings set on corbelled brick courses on rubble stone base wall. Rubble stone boundary walls to road.

Appraisal

These two modest railway buildings have found new uses since the closing down of the railway line in the 1950's. The railway platform survives almost intact.