--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited single-bay, two-storey house, built c. 1870, no longer in use. Four-bay two-storey return to west, shopfront returns around corner, splayed corner at ground floor containing shop entrance. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, painted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystack, half-round cast-iron gutters. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walling, straight quoins. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted one-over-one timber sash windows. Shopfront with smooth rendered fascia, moulded cornice over, blank slightly-recessed panel with decorative head to north, square-headed window openings, aluminium plate glass display windows. Street fronted, two-storey terrace continues to east.

Appraisal

This property has a well-executed moulded render shopfront. Original sash windows survive. Massing and detail combine to make this building a valuable component of the streetscape.