--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay three-storey rendered shop, built c. 1870, formerly with dwelling over. Shopfront to full width of ground floor, two-storey return to east, three-storey return to west. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, brick corbelled chimneystacks, concrete verges to gables, moulded cast-iron gutters on moulded corbels, rectangular cast-iron downpipes. Painted smooth-rendered walling, raised quoins. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, moulded architraves to second floor, first floor window aedicules with panelled pilasters, plain friezes and moulded dentilled cornices, painted one-over-one timber sash windows. Shopfront with smooth-rendered fascia with raised lettering under moulded cornice, square-headed display windows flanked by paired pilasters with stop-mouldings, simple capitals and bases to either side of openings. Square-headed shop door opening set between paired pilasters to centre, painted timber glazed double doors, plain-glazed overlight. Round-headed double-recessed door opening leading to ground floor hall and dwelling on upper floors, plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels and central bead. Street fronted, lower two-storey bank to east, gateway leading to yard and rubble stone boundary wall to west.

Appraisal

This building dominates the street at this point. The retention of much original or early fabric adds to the character. The well-detailed shopfront also adds considerably to the architectural quality.