--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1860, one of an unmatched pair. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered chimneystack, half-round cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel course, cast-iron downpipe. Painted roughcast walling, painted smooth-rendered channel-jointed straight quoins to south side, projecting plinth. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth-rendered surrounds pointed at head, painted stone sills, painted one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening, painted smooth-rendered surround, painted timber door with four stop-chamfered panels. Street fronted on hill, similar two-storey building to west, slightly higher two-storey property to east.

Appraisal

This pleasing and modestly-detailed house is of an entirely appropriate scale for Emmett Street in which it is located. The retention of the original fenestration and panelled door, combined with attractive rendered details, further enhances its contribution to the streetscape.