--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached three-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1890, former ground floor shop converted to residential use c. 1995. Pitched artificial slate roof hipped at corner, clay ridge tiles, painted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks, profiled extruded aluminium gutters c.1990 on painted timber fascias. Ground floor painted smooth-rendered walling with V-jointed rustication, smooth-rendered fascia with moulded cornice over to former shopfront to west elevation returning to north. Upper floors pebble-dashed walling, smooth-rendered straight quoins. Square-headed window openings, painted concrete sills, lugged and kneed rendered surrounds with decorative flourish to head, uPVC casement windows. Square-headed entrance door openings, uPVC double doors, plain-glazed overlights. Street fronted to north and west sides, lower two-storey property to south.

Appraisal

This house is sited on aprominent corner of the town's main square and forms an important element of the streetscape. Its pebble-dashed walling is enlivened by smooth-rendered details with flourishes above window heads.