--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey public house, built c. 1870. One-bay two-storey addition to south. Pitched artificial slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, painted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks with clay pots, profiled extruded aluminium gutters on raised eaves band. Painted smooth-rendered walls, base plinth, narrow raised margins at quoins, oblong framed panel with raised lettering between first floor windows. Square-headed window openings, painted raised surrounds, painted stone sills, uPVC casement windows c. 2000. Square-headed door openings, painted raised surrounds, painted vertically-sheeted timber doors, plain-glazed overlights. Street fronted to wide pavement, two petrol pumps to front (east) at roadside.

Appraisal

This brightly-painted public house dominates the streetscape with its high roofline and busy facade. The roadside petrol pumps are a rapidly disappearing feature of Irish towns.