--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey rendered former house, built c. 1870, now in use as shop. Integral carriage arch to south, central shopfront with recessed doorway, entrance door to north. Pitched slate roof, crested ridge tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks, moulded cast-iron gutters, rectangular cast-iron downpipes. Painted smooth-rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, slightly-projecting smooth-rendered reveals, painted masonry sills, painted one-over-one margined sash windows. Square-headed door opening, painted timber panelled door, obscured glass overlights and sidelights. Painted smooth-rendered stepped surround to asymmetric shopfront c.1940, plain-glazed display windows on stall risers, painted pole-moulded framing, plain-glazed overlights, painted half-glazed door, timber gate to entrance. Square-headed carriage arch, painted vertically-sheeted double doors. Street fronted, continuous roofline to north, lower building to south.

Appraisal

The later addition of a modest but unusual shopfront to this property lends diversity to the streetscape and echoes the Art Deco feel of the Garda station to the north of the same street. Crested ridge tiles and margined sash windows also contribute to enhancing the overall appearance.