Coolaney Courthouse

Court house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1880. Integral carriage arch to south, gabled porch to north. Pitched slate roof, pair of brick corbelled chimneystacks. Cast-iron gutters on projecting painted timber fascia, painted timber barge boards, cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening in porch, hardwood six-panel door c. 1995. Square-headed carriage arch, painted timber vertically-sheeted double gates incorporating pass gate. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This modest property is pleasingly asymmetrical and complementary to the streetscape in terms of detail and massing. Sash windows survive along with sheeted doors giving through archway to rear of property.