--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1890. Originally two properties, shopfront to west end of ground floor. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red-brick chimneystack with yellow clay pot, uPVC rainwater goods on painted timber fascia. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walling on rendered plinth, straight channelled quoins. Square-headed window openings, raised band surrounds, painted stone sills, painted one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening, raised band surround, painted flush door. Square-headed shopfront, raised band surround, three painted two-pane fixed lights to west of painted flush door, narrow plain-glazed overlight. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This small terraced dwelling with its tiny shopfront is representative of a type once widespread in rural Ireland. It is of a similar scale to the adjoining properties to either side.