--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey stone house, built c. 1870, with cast-iron flat-roofed portico c.1910. Built as one of a group of four. Pitched artificial slate roof, smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks, cast-iron half-round gutters on painted timber fascia board. Coursed squared rubble limestone walling. Painted cast-iron portico fixed to front wall and carried on two fluted and moulded columns set on shallow octagonal limestone bases, Corinthian capitals to columns, studded square-section posts over with diamond-pattern mesh frieze, moulded gutters, all surmounted by decorative wrought- and cast-iron grille work with finials at corners. Square-headed window openings, dressed ashlar block-and-start surrounds, stone sills, painted two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening, dressed ashlar block-and-start surround, painted timber four-panel door with integral fanlight c. 1990. Street-fronted.

Appraisal

This, otherwise modest, house is lifted to another level by its beautifully crafted and distinctive cast-iron portico which adds a unique note to the architectural heritage of the town.