--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey roughcast-rendered house, built c. 1870. One of a group of four. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks, concrete verge to south gable, metal rainwater goods. Painted roughcast walls, painted smooth-rendered straight plain quoins and plinth. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth-rendered slightly projecting reveals, painted stone sills, painted one-over-one timber sash windows except two-over-one to central first floor window and one-over-two to gable. Square-headed door opening, painted smooth-rendered slightly projecting reveal, painted timber four-panel door with lower panels sheeted over, original ironmongery. Street-fronted, wide iron gate to south giving to yard to rear, located on north bank of Ballysadare River adjacent to bridge.

Appraisal

This house contributes to the integrity of the terrace of which it is part. It is of a typical style and scale found in many Irish towns in the mid nineteenth-century. Survival of sash windows and panelled entrance door add interest.