Pier/jetty

Pier/jetty

--/--/--

Description

Limestone pier, built c. 1850. Stepped sea wall to north and west, slipway to south-east. Concrete repairs c. 1950. Tooled limestone copings and steps to sea wall, tooled limestone kerbs to south edge of pier, coursed limestone flag paved surface to pier, tapered dome-headed limestone capstans, cast-iron mooring rings let into paving. Limestone steps descending to sea-level on south side at east and west ends, tubular steel balustrades c. 1950, limestone steps ascending to top of sea wall. Located at north end of Inishcrone beach, Killala Bay to west.

Appraisal

This fine pier displays a high level of technical skill and craftsmanship in its construction. In spite of, relatively recent concrete repairs, it retains original features such as stone capstans, flagstones and kerbs, all of which are important survivals. A prominent feature of this seaside town, the pier is still in use as a mooring for local fishing vessels in addition to providing a visual stop to the view north.