Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey rendered former store, built c. 1860, no longer in use. Attached to single-storey shed to south of east elevation with single-pitched corrugated-iron roof. Gabled opening at second floor level to hay loft with winch pulley block over. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, painted timber bargeboards to gabled opening. Unpainted roughcast walling. Square-headed window openings, exposed timber lintels, no sills, painted one-over-one timber sash windows to upper floor, two-over-two to first floor. Square-headed carriage opening to north of east elevation, painted vertically-sheeted double doors. One of a group of agricultural outbuildings, in yard to rear of Swan House, accessed through timber double gates from Main Street.

Appraisal

This is an interesting survival of an agricultural store. Although not in use at present the loft pulley still survives at the apex of the gabled opening. Backland buildings such as this contribute to the texture of the town.