--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey rendered shop with living accommodation, built c. 1860. Shopfront to west side of front (south) elevation, single-storey lean-to extension to east, two-storey flat-roofed return. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, concrete verge cappings, half-round cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel course. Corrugated-iron roof to lean-to, concrete verge cappings. Painted ruled-and-lined smooth-rendered walling, square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted two-over-two timber sash windows. Shopfront window and door flanked by pilasters with raised panels capped with fluted consoles with pyramidal caps, plain fascia with raised lettering, moulded cornice, painted timber plain-glazed display window to west with central mullion and splayed sill, recessed stall riser, chamfered plinth, square-headed door opening to east, blind overlight, painted vertically-sheeted double doors. Square-headed door openings to residence and lean-to, painted vertically-sheeted double doors, four-stone steps giving access to lean-to. Set back from road edge, single-storey roughcast corrugated-iron roofed outbuilding to east, gate piers to opening to west giving access to rear.

Appraisal

Combined commercial and residential uses were a common feature of the Irish town until the later stages of the twentieth century. This attractive example, on the edge of the village, retains its sash windows and a substantial and well-detailed shopfront.