--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1840, shop at ground floor c.1970, integral carriage arch to south. Pitched slate roof, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks, half-round cast-iron gutters on drive-in brackets on eaves corbel course, cast-iron downpipes with hoppers. Painted smooth-rendered walling. Square-headed window openings to first and second floors, moulded architraves, painted masonry sills, painted six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed openings to former shopfront, slightly-projecting smooth-rendered reveals, painted timber display window, painted timber panelled door. Square-headed opening to carriage arch, slightly-projecting smooth-rendered reveals, steel-sheeted door incorporating wicket gate. Street-fronted.

Appraisal

This small house retains good-quality detailing to the windows to the upper floors including moulded architraves and 'hornless' sash windows. Original rainwater goods also survive. It sits comfortably in the streetscape.