Argue and Phibbs

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1830, with integral carriage arch to south. Now in use as commercial office. One of a group of six. Pitched artificial slate roof, artificial ridge tiles, smooth-rendered chimneystack, aluminium gutters on eaves corbel course. Unpainted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walling, tooled ashlar limestone plinth. Square-headed window openings, limestone sills, painted timber casement windows to front elevation c. 1990, painted timber sash windows survive at south side of east elevation six-over-six pane to first floor and six-over-three to second. Oculus window opening over carriage arch, moulded limestone architrave, painted fixed-pane timber window with cobweb glazing around central square opening pane. Round-headed stairwell window to east elevation, hardwood multi-pane window c. 1990. Round-headed door opening, pair of limestone steps, plain-glazed fanlight with early glass, painted timber panelled door c. 1990. Square-headed opening to carriage arch. Street fronted, enclosed yard to rear, cobble paving to archway.

Appraisal

This building was clearly built as part of a formally-planned, classically-detailed, set-piece, made rather clumsy by the curiously asymmetric layout and the stepping-up between properties dictated by the sloping nature of Teeling Street. Its close proximity to the courthouse opposite suggests the original use may have been as judges lodgings. It exhibits fine limestone detailing in the oculus window, the cobbled paving and surviving sash windows to the rear are also of interest.