--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1830, now in use as solicitor's premises and amalgamated with property to north. One of a group of six. Pitched artificial slate roof, uPVC rainwater goods. Unpainted smooth-rendered walls, projecting plinth. Square-headed window openings, slightly raised flat render surrounds, limestone sills, uPVC casements c. 1990. Window opening to ground floor probably widened c. 1990. Round-headed door opening, slightly raised flat render surround, limestone step, spoke wheel fanlight, painted timber panelled door c. 1990. Street fronted on slight incline.

Appraisal

This building was clearly built as part of a formally-planned, classically-detailed, set-piece, made rather clumsy by the curiously asymmetric layout and the stepping-up between properties dictated by the sloping nature of Teeling Street. Its close proximity to the courthouse opposite suggests the original use may have been as judges lodgings.