Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Attached pair of two-bay three-storey rendered properties, built c. 1900. Shopfronts to ground floor, residential use above. Pitched slate roof set behind moulded and pierced stone parapet, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks. Painted smooth-rendered walling, giant order pilasters, moulded cornice to parapet. Square-headed window openings, projecting moulded decorative arches, painted masonry sills, painted one-over-one timber sash windows to first floor, painted timber casement windows to second floor, decorative cast-iron bracketted balconies to second floor windows. Painted timber shopfronts, cast-iron colonettes flanking door openings, slender paired pilasters flanking centrally-divided display windows each with fretwork ventilation panel over, plain fascia with dentilled cornice. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This distinctive building adds variety to the streetscape. It includes some unusual moulded details such as the varying treatment of window heads at first and second floor levels. The second floor balcony are also unusual.