--/--/--

Description

Attached single-storey Roman Catholic Chapel, built in 1952, on a cruciform plan. Single-storey sacristy to north and single-storey entrance porch to south attached to single-storey flat-roofed mortuary. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, profiled cast-iron rainwater goods, painted timber fascias and barges. Unpainted pebble-dashed walls, smooth-rendered quoins, eaves and plinth course. Round-headed window openings, moulded surrounds, stone sills, leaded stained glass windows. Round-headed door openings set in pedimented projections, channelled rustication, painted timber panelled doors, spoked fanlights over. Interior with mosaic work to chancel and chapels.

Appraisal

This chapel although dating from the 1950s, is designed in a classical idiom. The restrained exterior is enlivened by the elegant doorways.