--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1910. Two-storey canted bay window to east side front (north) elevation, one-and-a-half storey return building. One of a group of three. Pitched artificial slate roof, hipped to bay, clay ridge and hip tiles, clay finial to bay, unpainted smooth-rendered chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutters on moulded eaves course, cast-iron downpipes, painted timber projecting barge boards to gable. Painted smooth-rendered walling to front elevation, moulded render string course between first and second floor, unpainted smooth-rendered walling to gable. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, uPVC casements c. 1990. Square-headed door opening, plain-glazed overlight, hardwood panelled door c. 1980. Set back slightly from street, decorative cast-iron railings on painted smooth-rendered plinth wall with canted coping, construction site to west.

Appraisal

This modest house is part of a small group modulated by full-height canted bays and enlivened by fine cast-iron railings of considerable artistic interest.