--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with dormer attic rendered house, built c. 1890. One of a group of nine. Bay window to north end of west elevation. Pitched slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, painted vertical scalloped timber sheeting to dormer front with barges and finial carried on profiled corbel brackets, red brick corbelled chimneystack, cast-iron half-round gutters on eaves corbel course, moulded cast-iron gutters to bay, wood-cored lead hip cappings to bay roof. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Square-headed window openings, painted masonry sills, uPVC casement windows c. 1995. Segmental-headed door opening, plain-glazed overlight, hardwood panelled door. Small enclosed area to front bounded by tubular metal fence spanning between painted smooth-rendered piers.

Appraisal

This modest terraced house is nonetheless an essential component of the terrace of which it is part. The composition of the terrace is marked by the alternating pairing of the bay windows. Unfortunately many original features have been lost.