--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1890, with large flat-roofed dormered attic. One of a group of seven. Single-storey canted bay window to north end of east elevation. Pitched slate roofs, unpainted smooth-rendered chimneystack with clay pots, clay ridge tiles, artificial slate hanging to dormer, half-round gutters on eaves corbel course, cast-iron downpipe, uPVC profiled gutters to bay, wood-cored lead hip cappings to bay roof. Painted roughcast walling. Square-headed window openings, limestone sills, painted one-over-one timber sash windows to ground and first floor, hardwood casement to dormer. Square-headed door opening, moulded architrave, hardwood eight-panel door, plain-glazed overlight, single stone step. Set back from street, small garden area, decorative cast-iron panelled railings on painted smooth-rendered plinth, smooth-rendered gate pillars. Property to south steps forward.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a nineteenth-century planned terrace. The unity of the terrace is reinforced by repetitive details such as the carved dormer fronts and panelled cast-iron railings. Unfortunately, the original dormer has been replaced although original sash windows survive at ground and first floor.