Sligo Charter School

School master's house

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey rendered former house, built c. 1850, now in use as school master's house. Two-bay breakfront to north elevation, central single-storey gabled porch, extensive extensions to south and west. Hipped slate roof, clay ridge and hip tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks, painted metal cone-topped ventilator located centrally on ridge, half-round cast-iron gutters on corbelled eaves. Unpainted roughcast walling, smooth horizontal banding between floors, smooth-rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings, smooth-rendered reveals, stone sills, uPVC casement windows c. 1995. Square-headed door opening to porch, painted four-panel timber door. Set back from road, approached by short driveway, lawns, rubble stone boundary wall, unpainted smooth-rendered gate pillars with moulded caps, decorative wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This large well-proportioned house retains a sense of presence in the streetscape despite having lost important original features such as sash windows. The wrought-iron entrance gates display evidence of good-quality workmanship.