Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey rendered Church of Ireland rectory, built c. 1820. L-plan built into hillside, three-storey garden front (south), two-storey entrance front (north). Hipped slate roof, clay ridge and hip tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered chimneystacks, half-round cast-iron gutters on corbelled eaves. Unpainted roughcast walling, ashlar limestone platband above ground floor windows. Square-headed window openings, smooth-rendered slightly projecting reveals, limestone sills, painted two-over-two timber sash windows to ground floor, six-over-six to first and second floors, plain-glazed tripartite windows to west elevation of north leg. Square-headed door opening to garden front, painted four-panel timber door, plain-glazed overlight, flight of approach steps with flanking balustrade walls. Chevron-headed entrance door to north, hardwood four-panel door with diagonal sheeting to each panel, plain-glazed overlight. Situated to south of Calry church on steeply sloping site, approached by narrow driveway, wrought-iron garden fence to west, high rubble stone retaining walls to east, lawns leading down to Garavogue River.

Appraisal

This very fine example of an early-nineteenth century rectory retains some original fenestration and roofing materials. It occupies a prominent position on the south facing slope to the rear of Calry church and is clearly visible from the south bank of the Garvoge River from which vantage point the relationship of church and rectory can be appreciated.