--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey smooth-rendered commercial premises, built c. 1830. Now in use as a shop and dwelling. Pitched artificial slate roof, uPVC rainwater goods. Painted, ruled-and-lined, smooth-rendered walls to upper floors with straight channelled quoins. Square-headed window openings, painted masonry sills, original to second floor and replacement c. 1960 to first floor, painted timber casement windows c. 1960. Painted timber shopfront, painted masonry plinth, flanking pilasters surmounted by pendentive consoles, sign-written fascia, central recessed doorway with half-glazed door, semi-circular plain-glazed fanlight over, mosiac threshold incorporating shamrock motif, six-panel entrance door giving to upper floors to west side with bolection mouldings, plain-glazed overlight. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This building is higher than its neighbours and prominent for this reason. The fine shopfront is largely original. Otherwise, massing and proportions are consistent with the streetscape.