Historical, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding painted cast-iron post-box, erected c. 1905. Cylinrical drum with hinged door below letter slot, slightly projecting plinth with moulded top, letter slot set in frieze with roll mouldings above and below, projecting slightly-domed projecting cap with dentilled rim and moulded underside. Relief mouldings, 'post box' to frieze, crown and 'ER VII' insignia to door, maker's mark 'Handyside, Birby and London, to plinth. Located at edge of pavement to south of public library.

Appraisal

The clearly visible ER VII insignia make this post-box a monument of historic interest for its link to the period of Edwardian rule in Ireland in the early twentieth century. The elegance of the insignia itself and mastery of the iron-casting process are of technical significance.