Hall

Hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey red brick Arts and Crafts masonic hall, built 1895. Irregular plan form gathered around square central tower. Hipped slate roofs, gabled at slightly projecting bay to east, plain red clay hip tiles, crested ridge tiles corbelled brick chimneys, cast-iron gutters on rafter brackets with exposed rafter ends. Pyramidal red rosemary tile roof to tower with cast-iron rainwater goods and exposed rafter ends. Red brick walling to south and east elevation with segmental relieving arches over ground floor with label moulding over entrance, projecting string course to tower below frieze comprised of three courses of identical square moulded terracotta blocks. Unpainted roughcast render to west and north elevations and half-timbered to pediment of gabled east bay. Square-headed window openings with timber lintels to main windows (ground floor replaced in concrete), flat arches to secondary windows, stone sills (flush to main windows), painted timber casements some with leaded top lights to main windows and elsewhere painted timber sashes with vertical sub-division to upper sash. Semi-circular-headed window to first floor above entrance with flush ashlar stone surround with incised Masonic symbol, curved and pedimented hood-moulding with carved stops, painted three part timber casement with upper sections in small panes to central tower. Fixed painted timber segmentally-headed small pane lantern lights set on continuous stone cornice sill. Flat-headed ashlar sandstone mullioned and transomed entrance screen set flush with wall. Painted timber double doors each with three panels, leaded sidelights and fanlights in painted timber frames. Set into a steeply sloping site, with segmentally-headed rubble stone arch pedestrian entrance gateway at road, containing a wrought-iron gate, steep flight of stone steps curving outwards at top.

Appraisal

Designed by the architect Mr. Henry Seaver from Belfast and built by Sligo man Mr. George Kerr in 1895, this distinctive building, sited on rising land, is a prominent local landmark, whose location set back from the street, allows for a fuller appreciation of this finely executed building. Brickwork and stone detailing are competently executed but the piece-de-resistance is the tower with its richly moulded terracotta frieze, stone cornice, lantern and tiled roof. It is one of a small number of good quality brick Arts and Crafts buildings in the town, notably the Yeats Memorial Building by Vincent Craig.