--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1830, with integral carriage arch at west accessing rear. Pitched slate roof set behind low parapet, clay ridge tiles, painted smooth-rendered chimneystack, cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls, straight channelled quoins, blocking course with cornice, raised plinth. Square-headed window openings, painted moulded render surrounds, flat entablatures to ground floor, painted stone sills, decorative cast-iron sill guards to ground floor, uPVC casement windows c. 2000. Round-headed door opening with painted rendered surround with keystone, flanking pilasters, hardwood six-panel door c. 2000, fanlight c. 2000. Square-headed carriage arch, painted timber diagonally-sheeted double gates leading to rear yard. Street fronted with Calry Church of Ireland church to east.

Appraisal

This attractive terraced house retains its rendered details, carriage arch doors and fine cast-iron sill guards.