--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey renderd house, built c. 1830. Offset entrance door suggests may originally have been two houses. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls, moulded quoins, projecting plinth. Square-headed windows openings, painted smooth-rendered surrounds, painted stone sills, uPVC casement windows c. 1995. Square-headed door opening, painted moulded flat entablature, plain pilasters flanking painted timber six-panel door, plain-glazed overlight. Street fronted.

Appraisal

A simple but pleasing terraced house which is enhanced by some attractive moulded and painted detailing. The classical restraint of the door surround adds a note of dignity to this structure. The house makes a valid contribution to this streetscape.