--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1880. Pitched artificial slate roof, unpainted smooth-rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls, painted quoins. Square-headed window openings, painted masonry sills, one-over-one timber casement windows c. 1995. Round-headed door opening, painted block-and-start surround, fanlight over hardwood five-panel door c. 1995. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This is a modest but attractive terraced house enlivened by painted smooth rendered details such as the strikingly exaggerated block-and-start surround to the central door. This house is representative of its period and makes a valuable contribution to this terrace and to the streetscape.