Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement rendered house, built c. 1820. Now in use as a surgery. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered chimneystack with clay pots, painted cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, one-over-one painted timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening, painted timber double doors with raised-and-fielded panels c. 1980, plain-glazed rectangular overlight. Four stone steps give access to door from street, wrought-iron railings on painted stone plinth to street with gate to east giving to flight of stone steps accessing basement. Evidence of classical style doorcase now removed suggested by remaining column bases.

Appraisal

Part of a distinctive terrace, this house, although of modest appearance, is well proportioned and contains some interesting features such as the sash windows and iron railings. Sadly, the original doorcase has been lost.