--/--/--

Description

Attached, end-of-terrace two-bay three-storey over basement rendered house, built c. 1820, with shared integral carriage arch to east giving access to rear of terrace. One of a group of five. Pitched artificial slate roof, yellow brick chimneystack with multiple pots, cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted smooth-rendered walls. Square-headed window openings, stone sills, uPVC windows c. 1990. Square-headed door opening, painted timber six-panel door, plain-glazed overlight. Five stone steps span basement area to door, wrought-iron railings with cast-iron embellishments on stone plinth wall to street. Stone carriage wheel deflector to west side of entrance to carriage arch. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This terraced house, although of modest appearance, has well-balanced proportions and contains some interesting features such as the railings fronting onto The Mall. Part of a distinctive terrace.