--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey rendered shop with dwelling over, built c. 1860. One of a group of three. Pitched slate roof, unpainted smooth-rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted smooth-rendered walling to upper floors. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sash windows. Shopfront with moulded render fluted pilasters with Ionic capitals incorporating pig's head detail, painted timber fascia terminated with fluted consoles, splayed painted timber display windows on stall risers forming recessed porch, central square-headed door opening, decorative overlight, painted timber and glazed door. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This simple but well-proportioned building is a good example of the kind of shop with dwelling over that characterised Irish townscapes until the middle of the twentieth century and which are now fast becoming much less common. It contributes to a distinctive grouping within the streetscape. The unusual carved pig's head capitals and overlight are interesting details.