--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey stone house with shop, built c. 1850, as one of a pair. Pitched slate roof, red brick chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutters and circular downpipe. Coursed squared-rubble walling. Square-headed window openings to upper floors, painted brick dressings, painted sills, painted timber sash windows, six-over-six to second floor, six-over-one to first floor. Shopfront with central recessed doorway with sliding doors, flanked by painted timber fixed plate glass windows, cast-iron columns supporting upper floors set behind shop windows, painted timber panelled door with plain overlight giving to upper floors to east side, full-width painted timber outward-leaning sign board c. 1990, terminating in fluted consoles above paired fluted pilasters. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This substantial building retains original walling materials and sash windows and together with the similar building to the east, it makes a positive contribution to this busy street.