--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey retail premises, built c. 1840, with integral carriage arch to east. Pitched slate roof, brick and render chimneystack, moulded cast-iron rainwater goods on corbel brackets. Painted smooth-rendered walling, diamond-pointed rusticated panelled painted quoins. Square-headed window openings, painted moulded render architraves to second floor, flat-topped entablatures, consoles and moulded architraves to first floor, six-over-six painted timber sash windows. Painted moulded render shopfront with arcade of segmental- and round-headed window openings supported on fluted pilasters with flat panelled infill at impost. Square-headed recessed door opening, painted timber and plate glass double doors with overlight and sidelights. Segmental-headed carriage arch, painted metal double doors. Street fronted.

Appraisal

A combination of height, width and exuberance of moulded detail ensure that this building makes a considerable contribution to the narrow busy streetscape of Castle Street.