--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey rendered house with shop, built c. 1860. Roof not visible, rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods. Now in use as retail outlets. Painted ruled-and-lined smooth-rendered walls to upper floors. Square-headed window openings to upper floors, painted sills, uPVC casement windows c. 1990. Surviving timber shutters visible in interior. Square-headed window openings to shopfront to west consisting of plate glass display windows flanking central recessed doorway beneath painted timber sign board, c. 1980, supported by original painted timber paired slender colonnettes at east and west and fluted pilasters to either side of entrance. Shopfront to east with similar details, original painted timber four-panel door, plain-glazed overlight. Street fronted.

Appraisal

Although somewhat obscured by later shopfront alterations, much of the original attractive and delicate shopfront detailing survives and lends quality to this building which plays a part in the maintaining the character and sense of enclosure of Castle street.