Imperial Hotel

Building misc

Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced seven-bay three-storey with attic smooth-rendered hotel building, built c. 1835. Rectangular on plan with small two-storey pitched roof return and extensive flat-roofed extensions, c. 1995. Pitched artificial slate roof, artificial ridge tiles, painted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks to either end of ridge, uPVC gutters on painted timber fascia on projecting eaves corbel course. Uncoursed rubble limestone walling with painted ruled-and-lined smooth render to upper floors with moulded sill strings to first and second floors. Eliptical-headed brick-arched infilled arcade to ground floor with square ashlar sandstone piers, imposts, kneelers and key stones. Easternmost arch infilled with painted timber sheeted entrance with glazed sign over, all c. 1995. Square-headed window openings with painted masonry sills, uPVC casement windows to front and rear elevations. Square window openings to attic built up. Original, horizontally sub-divided sash windows survive to rear.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned and expansive building, although much modified, retains a strong sense of presence and is of special interest for the arcaded ground floor which must reflect something of the original use, possibly as a warehouse or mill.