Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey smooth-rendered house, built c. 1830. Now in recreational use. Pitched artificial slate roof, plain ridge tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneys, uPVC gutter on fascia board on simple eaves corbel. Painted roughcast front wall with smooth-rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with smooth-rendered reveals and painted masonry sills, replacement six-light casement at ground floor, c. 1990, one-over-one painted timber sashes at first floor and, original, six-over-three painted timber sashes at second floor. Round-headed door opening with six-panel hardwood door c. 1990 and plain glazed fanlight over. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This little building is significant not only for the contribution it makes to the coherence of the terrace of which it is part, but also, for the only survival, at second floor level, of two original sash windows.