--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey smooth-rendered shop with residence over, built c. 1825. In commercial use. Pitched slate roof, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystack, clay ridge tiles, half-round cast-iron gutters on drive-in brackets on corbelled eaves. Painted smooth-rendered wall to upper floors. Square-headed window openings, painted masonry sills, tripartite painted timber one-over-one sash windows, flanked by two-over-two to first floor and six-over-three sash windows flanked by two-over-one to second floor. Glazing bars removed from central sashes to first floor. Painted shopfront with moulded render jambs to doors and shop window. Square-headed door opening leading to upper floors with painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels and rectangular fanlight over. Painted timber four-panel door with rectangular fanlight over to shop. Flat painted signboard, c. 1990. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This modest building contains some interesting original features including a hornless tripartite window at second floor and simple traditional shopfront. It is one of a terrace of three single-bay buildings with a lower roofline than its neighbours. The traditional shopfront arrangement evident in this building is becoming an increasingly rare sight in the streetscapes of Irish towns.