--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey smooth-rendered former house, built c. 1850. Now in commercial use. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth rendered corbelled chimney, half-round cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves corbel. Painted smooth-rendered walls above painted timber shopfront. Square-headed window openings, painted masonry sills, painted timber six-over-six sashes to first floor, six-over-three to second floor. Painted timber shopfront with slender pilasters supporting simple fluted consoles flanking plain fascia, below moulded cornice and above plate glass window with fourteen pane top light, deep door recess offset to west containing painted timber half-glazed door. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This well-presented building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. Original small-pane sash windows survive at first and second floor. The shopfront is a sensitive combination of contemporary and traditional design.