--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey rendered house with shop, built c. 1890. Now in commercial use. Pitched slate roof, rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth-rendered walls. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, one-over-one painted timber sash windows to upper floors. Ground floor shopfront consists of painted timber fascia with cornice containing raised lettering over timber and glazed display windows with fixed overlights to east and west central door opening with plain overlight above painted timber and glazed entrance door. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This simple building retains some original detail and sits comfortably in the street. It maintains the uniform roof line of the terrace.