--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey smooth-rendered commercial building, built c. 1850. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks, cast-iron gutters on substantial decorative cast-iron brackets. Painted smooth-rendered walls to upper floors. Square-headed window openings, painted masonry sills, painted timber one-over-one sashes. Upper floors supported on slender cast-iron columns behind, delicately formed, expansive shopfront, c. 1930, curving into recessed shop doors. Slender horizontal top light to each shop window, painted fascia sign under moulded cornice terminated at ends by carved gabled consoles set on slender pilasters. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This well proportioned building maintains the uniform roof line of the terrace. Its well executed shop front and elaborate gutter brackets are of special interest.